Check my airbag

Dear Suzuki Customer,

Recently the Australian Competition and Consumer Commission (ACCC) announced that it has serious safety concerns in relation to TAKATA NADI air bags, which are installed in certain vehicles supplied in Australia.

Approximately 346 Suzuki Grand Vitara 2.5 litre V6 models, manufactured between 1998 and 2000, were fitted with the TAKATA NADI air bags which the ACCC is concerned about.

No other Suzuki model has been fitted with TAKATA NADI airbags.

Suzuki is currently undertaking an urgent safety investigation into these airbags, which is not yet concluded. The Takata NADI air bags are different to those that are the subject of the compulsory recall which the ACCC has been administering since 2018.

What is Suzuki investigating?

The current airbag supplier, JSS, has informed Suzuki of a risk that Takata NADI airbag inflators could allow moisture to enter the unit and degrade the airbag propellant. If this occurs, the properties of the propellant may be changed so that the propellant does not react as intended during an accident, causing misdeployment of the airbag.

Suzuki is currently investigating whether the risk applies to the airbags installed in the relevant Suzuki vehicles and the potential for other root causes.

What are the potential hazards?

JSS has also informed Suzuki that if a vehicle with an affected airbag is involved in a collision, the airbag inflator could rupture, causing sharp metal fragments to enter the vehicle cabin at high speed potentially killing or injuring vehicle occupants.

There is also a potential risk that the airbag may underinflate in a collision and may not protect the driver as intended.

What should I do?

Suzuki requests that customers with Grand Vitara 2.5 litre V6 vehicles, manufactured between 1998 and 2000, take the following urgent and immediate action:

1. Cease driving your vehicle.

2. Visit the ismyairbagsafe.com.au website and follow the instructions on that website to determine if your vehicle has an affected airbag and further action is necessary.  Alternatively, please telephone 1800-777-088 immediately.

3. If your vehicle is not listed on the above website or Suzuki informs you that you do not have an affected vehicle, you may resume driving your vehicle.

4. If your vehicle is listed on the ismyairbagsafe.com.au  website, please call 1800-777-088 immediately for further information.